July 6, 2010

Haters Gonna Hate

'Haters gonna hate'. A saying that rings true throughout the car scene, but none more so than the Honda scene. It is amazing how you can be talking to someone about cars and as soon as Honda comes up they instantly throw hate at the brand, the tuners and the cars. I am not gonna lie to ya'll, I was once one of those dudes who disses the H badge for whatever reason I could. But my oh my, how wrong and foolish I was.

I came to my senses after being schooled how shit is done by my homie Alex, who drives a Honda. Seeing how the US boys at the time were repping Hondas and fitment was blowing my mind, I could not believe how stupid I was hating on the brand that was...well schooling me and the rest of the world on the stance game. If you can make a little 1.6lt hatchback look dope, you can do any other car. What all this is coming to is that I was taught stance by Hondas, because no other car rep stance harder. Obviously, there are bros who will disagree, but hear me out. The other stance leaders like GTRs, 350Zs, FDs and the rest all hold stance from factory, stock as a rock. It may not be much, but it is still stance. A stock Civic holds about as much stance as a paraplegic. So for these following Honda boys to pull stance off so insanely well, people throw chat at them all the time and even question their sexuality, yet they push on and still manage to drop my jaw.

What my dribble boils down to is the Queensland Annual Honda Cruise that was held this past weekend. This event brings all of the best Hs in the QLD scene out of the woodwork and into the limelight for all to see. The day that followed was full of win and fail at the same time. I guess it always helps when you rolling in one of the top Civics and spending all day shooting the shit with homies.

Bring on the whinging.

IMG_8644
IMG_8645
IMG_8739
The EG is by far one of the best shaped hatchbacks ever. Plates on this one don't leave much to the imagination either.

IMG_8631
IMG_8632
IMG_8811
IMG_8817
IMG_8822
Regular comedian Richo was in attendance in his mental EG sedan, rocking all manner of one off parts you just won't see on other Civics; Work Nezarts and a 350fwhp boosted H22 get up. All DIY as well. Massive props to this bro.

IMG_8791_lol
Uhh...

IMG_8640
Seems B18 are the new in things, considering Kswaps cost your soul.

IMG_8642
IMG_8715
This DC2 was once boosted.

IMG_8635
IMG_8637
Alex's EG sitting tight with Marko's EK. Two of the cleanest examples getting around. Alex rocking Regamaster Evos and Marko on SSR Type C's. These boys don't rock fakes.

IMG_8646
IMG_8698
Mullens' rocking some of the best stickers I have seen to date, as well as badass Watanabes.

IMG_8648
IMG_8690
IMG_8684
This is Bobby's EJ8. Words cannot even begin how to describe how intense this car is. Everything is A-grade, no corners (and I mean fucking NONE) were dodged in this build. The Rocket launcher ITB set up is one of the toughest looking engine bays and the noise this thing produces is crazy loud. I almost had a heart attack when he said he tracks it. Shit, I see people who hardpark in less badass cars than this. Crazy love for this thing.

IMG_8654
IMG_8655
Probably don't really need to introduce Ash's EG anymore. Also don't really need to explain why it was my favorite car of the meet haha.

IMG_8669
Tom's EG is super low as well; when it rolled in with Emilio and Ash, peeps were snapping necks at all three. As well as laughing at there attempts to get down the pissy ramp, I guess Tom's 'I Hate Speedbumps' sticker is true.

IMG_8672
IMG_8656
These homies know how to rock it HELL proper.

IMG_8660
IMG_8764
Pity so few people fiddle with Del Sol's. They can look rad and go crazy hard when done right, and this is a clean example.

IMG_8687
IMG_8688
IMG_8699
IMG_8702
IMG_8705
NSX rocked up (these are crazzyy rare over here in Aus). This would be probably number four or five that I have seen in the flesh while living here all my life. This one had some GTCs and a titanium exhaust. Timeless shape no doubt.

IMG_8696
Parked up next to this clean EG four door as well.

IMG_8707
IMG_8732
Crazy wide EG with a full K24 swap. GTCs and colour matched Jet Ski doing it right. Good ol' Honda boys.

IMG_8713
A car from the past...

IMG_8726
Dave's CRX is exactly how they should be done. Love this thing...

IMG_8730
...anndd this is how it shouldn't be done. Definitely not a fan.

IMG_8723
IMG_8735
IMG_8752
IMG_8766
IMG_8768
IMG_8773
IMG_8789
IMG_8781
Keep rolllllllllin'.

IMG_8742
Shout out to my boy Dan. <3 the green meshies.

IMG_8777
IMG_8797
RPF-1s on a DC2 and a DC5. Epic win wheels.

IMG_8793
Probably the biggest crowd drawer of the event: Brad's 400whp supercharged S2000.


Those who read my blog regularly or know me in real life are probably wondering why there have been no shots of Alex's Silver EG, which always seems to appear with a different set of wheels each time. Well, that is because he has a new whip. Introducing: 41EXZ v2.0.

IMG_8913
IMG_8809
IMG_8942
IMG_8945
IMG_8911
IMG_8925
Alex ran my ass around for the day, so props for that. But in all honesty, the kid knows his shit. Everyone goes to him when working out offsets and fitment and his taste rings true in his new EG. The car is flawless and just amazing. Full B18CR swap, genuine Regamaster Evos, immaculate paint and just how an EG should be built. So I started this post about the my epiphany with Hondas, and I end it with the homie who made that happen.

I know there are haters reading my blog who probably still hate Hondas, but oh well. Hondas are here to stay, whether you hate it or not, and I love that fact.

How does the saying go again?

...oh yeah
haters-gonna-hate

Cheers for reading and stay safe ya'll.

14 comments:

  1. thanks for the pik of the del sol crx.
    madd photos

    ReplyDelete
  2. http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_l55n2qx1bA1qbbfcxo1_500.jpg

    ReplyDelete
  3. HAHA Riley, what the shit, Batman gets his balls out.

    ReplyDelete
  4. THat orange crx Best honda ever mate. lol jk, Nice write up sir rawrrz goo to see an nsx finally out!

    ReplyDelete
  5. looks like ash, tom and his brother are still rocking my parts. good to see they went to a good home. Nice read as well.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great photos buddy!

    ReplyDelete
  7. killing it Rory! nice write up

    ReplyDelete
  8. hey do u got a picture of a silver em1? if so can u post plz coz its my car :) thanks

    ReplyDelete
  9. For your car rental services in Los Angeles and whole of US. You can rent or hire any car in whole US at the cheapest price ever.

    ReplyDelete
  10. hey can u post pics of faded/peel blue EG with the silver EM1 leaving the car park last. cheers

    ReplyDelete
  11. missing some bb6 prelude love! love those cars! nice pic though! :D

    ReplyDelete
  12. i also want you to sell car in pakistan so that we can also have these awesome car to use.

    ReplyDelete